Cochabamba Mountain Finch

Poospiza garleppi - Chipiu de Cochabamba

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Thraupidés

  • Genus
    :

    Poospiza

  • Species
    :

    garleppi

Descriptor

Berlepsch, 1893

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Cochabamba Mountain Finch (Poospiza garleppi) is a species of bird in the Thraupidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Chipiu de Cochabamba,
  • Monterita de Cochabamba,
  • monteirito-de-cochabamba,
  • Cochabamba-Finkentangare,
  • Cochabambaboomgors,
  • Fringuello montano del Cochabamba,
  • cochabambatangara,
  • Cochabambaspurv,
  • stŕňa jelšové,
  • strnadovec cochabambský,
  • Cochabamba-dansefinke,
  • cochabambansirkku,
  • xipiu de Cochabamba,
  • rudoliczka rdzawobrzucha,
  • Горная синицевая овсянка,
  • アカハラマユシトド,
  • 科山歌鹀,
  • 科恰班巴山歌鵐,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Chipiu de Cochabamba
© 1996-2023 Oiseaux.net