Crested Drongo

Dicrurus forficatus - Drongo malgache

Drongo malgache
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Dicruridés

  • Genus
    :

    Dicrurus

  • Species
    :

    forficatus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 31 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 39 à 55 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Drongo malgache
adult

Crested Drongo (Dicrurus forficatus) is a species of bird in the Dicruridae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Dicrurus forficatus forficatus (Madagascar and nearby islands)
  • Dicrurus forficatus potior (Anjouan I.. c Comoros.)

Foreign names

  • Drongo malgache,
  • Drongo malgache,
  • drongo-malgaxe,
  • Madagaskardrongo,
  • búbos drongó,
  • Kuifdrongo,
  • Drongo crestato,
  • madagaskardrongo,
  • Børstedrongo,
  • drongo chochlatý,
  • drongo chocholatý,
  • Toppet Drongo,
  • töyhtödrongo,
  • drongo crestat,
  • dziwogon czubaty,
  • Хохлатый дронго,
  • マダガスカルオウチュウ,
  • 冠卷尾,
  • 馬達加斯加冠卷尾,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Drongo malgache
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Drongo malgache
© 1996-2022 Oiseaux.net