Dusky Robin

Melanodryas vittata - Miro de Tasmanie

Miro de Tasmanie
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Pétroïcidés

  • Genus
    :

    Melanodryas

  • Species
    :

    vittata

Descriptor

Quoy Gaimard, 1832

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 17 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 25 à 31 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Miro de Tasmanie
juvenile
Miro de Tasmanie
adult

Dusky Robin (Melanodryas vittata) is a species of bird in the Petroicidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Melanodryas vittata vittata (Tasmania and Flinders I.)
  • Melanodryas vittata kingi (King I.. between Australia and Tasmania.)

Foreign names

  • Miro de Tasmanie,
  • Petroica de Tasmania,
  • Tasmanschnäpper,
  • Tasmaanse Vliegenvanger,
  • Petroica fosca,
  • brun sydhake,
  • Brunflueskvett,
  • mucholovka hnedá,
  • lejsčík tasmánský,
  • Mørk Sangfluesnapper,
  • tasmaniansieppo,
  • petroica de Tasmània,
  • eukaliptusek brunatny,
  • Тасманийская петроика,
  • タスマニアヒタキ,
  • 暗色鸲鹟,
  • 黑鴝鶲,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate ; Shrubland : Temperate ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Illustration

Access to all images

Other sources of interest

QRcode Miro de Tasmanie
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net