Gentoo Penguin

Pygoscelis papua - Manchot papou

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Sphenisciformes

  • Family
    :

    Sphéniscidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pygoscelis

  • Species
    :

    papua

Descriptor

Forster, JR, 1781

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 81 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 5500 à 8500 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Manchot papou
adult
Manchot papou
adult

Gentoo Penguin (Pygoscelis papua) is a species of bird in the Spheniscidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Pygoscelis papua papua (subantarctic regions)
  • Pygoscelis papua ellsworthi (Antarctic Peninsula to South Sandwich Is.)

Foreign names

  • Manchot papou,
  • Pingüino Juanito,
  • Pinguim-gentoo,
  • Eselspinguin,
  • szamárpingvin,
  • Ezelspinguin,
  • Pinguino papua,
  • Åsnepingvin,
  • Bøylepingvin,
  • tučniak bieloškvrnový,
  • tučňák oslí,
  • Brillepingvin,
  • valkokulmapingviini,
  • Witoorpikkewyn,
  • pingüí de corona blanca,
  • pingwin białobrewy,
  • Папуанский пингвин,
  • ジェンツーペンギン,
  • 白眉企鹅,
  • 巴布亞企鵝,

Voice song and cries

Manchot papou
adult

Habitat

Manchot papou
adult

Grassland : Subantarctic ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Oceanic : Epipelagic (0-200m), Mesopelagic (200-1000m)

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Manchot papou
published: - Updated: 11-04-2020
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net