Great Rufous Woodcreeper

Xiphocolaptes major - Grand Grimpar

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Furnariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Xiphocolaptes

  • Species
    :

    major

Descriptor

Vieillot, 1818

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 34 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 120 à 162 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Great Rufous Woodcreeper (Xiphocolaptes major) is a species of bird in the Furnariidae family.

Subspecific information 4 subspecies

  • Xiphocolaptes major major (Paraguay and n Argentina)
  • Xiphocolaptes major remoratus (sw Brazil)
  • Xiphocolaptes major castaneus (nc and e Bolivia, s Brazil and nw Argentina)
  • Xiphocolaptes major estebani (nw Argentina)

Foreign names

  • Grand Grimpar,
  • Trepatroncos colorado,
  • arapaçu-do-campo,
  • Rötelbaumsteiger,
  • nagy fahágó,
  • Grote Muisspecht,
  • Rampicatore maggiore,
  • större trädklättrare,
  • Stortreløper,
  • klzáčik veľký,
  • klouzálek rezavý,
  • Stor Trækryber,
  • isokipuaja,
  • grimpatroncs bec d'argent,
  • łaziec rudy,
  • Большой меченосый древолаз,
  • オオハシブトオニキバシリ,
  • 大棕䴕雀,
  • 大棕爬木雀,

Voice song and cries

Grand Grimpar
adult

Habitat

Grand Grimpar
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry, Moist ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Grand Grimpar
© 1996-2022 Oiseaux.net