Grey Gull

Leucophaeus modestus - Goéland gris

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Laridés

  • Genus
    :

    Leucophaeus

  • Species
    :

    modestus

Descriptor

Tschudi, 1843

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 45 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 360 à 400 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Goéland gris
adult plum. post breeding

Grey Gull (Leucophaeus modestus) is a species of bird in the Laridae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Goéland gris,
  • Gaviota Garuma,
  • Gaivota-cinzenta-meridional,
  • Graumöwe,
  • sivatagi sirály,
  • Grijze Meeuw,
  • Gabbiano grigio,
  • Ökenmås,
  • Ørkenmåke,
  • čajka púšťová,
  • racek tmavý,
  • Atacamamåge,
  • aavikkolokki,
  • gavina grisa,
  • mewa szara,
  • Серая чайка,
  • ハイイロカモメ,
  • 灰鸥,
  • 灰鷗,

Voice song and cries

Goéland gris
adult

Habitat

Goéland gris
immature

Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Intertidal : Sandy Shoreline and/or Beaches, Sand Bars, Spits, Etc

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Goéland gris
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net