Nepal Fulvetta

Alcippe nipalensis - Alcippe du Népal

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Alcippeidés

  • Genus
    :

    Alcippe

  • Species
    :

    nipalensis

Descriptor

Hodgson, 1837

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 13 à 18 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Alcippe du Népal
adult

Nepal Fulvetta (Alcippe nipalensis) is a species of bird in the Alcippeidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Alcippe nipalensis nipalensis (c and e Himalayas to n Myanmar)
  • Alcippe nipalensis stanfordi (e Bangladesh, ne India and w Myanmar)

Foreign names

  • Alcippe du Népal,
  • Fulveta nepalesa,
  • Nepalzweigdrossling,
  • Nepalese Alcippe,
  • Fulvetta del Nepal,
  • nepalalkippa,
  • Brillefulvetta,
  • alkipa hrdzavochrbtá,
  • timálie vysokohorská,
  • Nepalfulvetta,
  • vuoritiaistimali,
  • fulveta del Nepal,
  • sikornik nepalski,
  • Белоглазая альциппа,
  • ネパールメジロチメドリ,
  • 白眶雀鹛,
  • 白眶雀鶥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Alcippe du Népal
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net