Philippine Drongo-Cuckoo

Surniculus velutinus - Coucou velouté

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Cuculiformes

  • Family
    :

    Cuculidés

  • Genus
    :

    Surniculus

  • Species
    :

    velutinus

Descriptor

Sharpe, 1877

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 23 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Philippine Drongo-Cuckoo (Surniculus velutinus) is a species of bird in the Cuculidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Surniculus velutinus velutinus (Bohol, Leyte, Samar, Mindanao and Basilan)
  • Surniculus velutinus chalybaeus (Luzon, Mindoro and Negros)
  • Surniculus velutinus suluensis (Sulu Is.)

Foreign names

  • Coucou velouté,
  • Cuclillo drongo filipino,
  • Philippinendrongokuckuck,
  • fülöp-szigeteki drongókakukk,
  • Filipijnse Drongokoekoek,
  • Cuculo drongo delle Filippine,
  • filippindrongogök,
  • Fløyelsdrongogjøk,
  • kukučka zamatová,
  • kukačka černá,
  • Filippinsk Drongogøg,
  • filippiiniendrongokäki,
  • cucut-drongo de les Filipines,
  • kukielczyk aksamitny,
  • Филиппинская дронговая кукушка,
  • フィリピンオウチュウカッコウ,
  • 菲律宾乌鹃,
  • 菲律賓烏鵑,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Coucou velouté
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net