Rufous Hornero

Furnarius rufus - Fournier roux

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Furnariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Furnarius

  • Species
    :

    rufus

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1788

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 23 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 31 à 65 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Fournier roux
adult
Fournier roux
adult

Rufous Hornero (Furnarius rufus) is a species of bird in the Furnariidae family.

Subspecific information 4 subspecies

  • Furnarius rufus rufus (se Brazil, Uruguay to c Argentina)
  • Furnarius rufus commersoni (e, s Bolivia and w Brazil)
  • Furnarius rufus paraguayae (Paraguay and n Argentina)
  • Furnarius rufus albogularis (e Brazil)

Foreign names

  • Fournier roux,
  • Hornero común,
  • joão-de-barro,
  • Rosttöpfer,
  • közönséges fazekasmadár,
  • Rosse Ovenvogel,
  • Fornaio rossicico,
  • haciendahornero,
  • Haciendaovnfugl,
  • hrnčiarik hrdzavý,
  • hrnčiřík prostý,
  • Brun Ovnfugl,
  • orneero,
  • forner rogenc,
  • garncarz rdzawy,
  • Рыжий (настоящий) печник,
  • セアカカマドドリ,
  • 棕灶鸟,
  • 棕灶鳥,

Voice song and cries

Fournier roux
adult

Habitat

Fournier roux
adult

Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland, Urban Areas, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Fournier roux
© 1996-2022 Oiseaux.net