Cape Gannet

Morus capensis - Fou du Cap

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Suliformes

  • Family
    :

    Sulidés

  • Genus
    :

    Morus

  • Species
    :

    capensis

Descriptor

Lichtenstein, MHK, 1823

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 90 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 160 à 175 cm.
  • Weight
    : 2600 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Cape Gannet (Morus capensis) is a species of bird in the Sulidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Fou du Cap,
  • Alcatraz de El Cabo,
  • Alcatraz do Cabo,
  • Kaptölpel,
  • fokföldi szula,
  • Kaapse Jan van Gent,
  • Sula del Capo,
  • Kapsula,
  • Kappsule,
  • sula tmavochvostá,
  • terej jihoafrický,
  • Kapsule,
  • kapinsuula,
  • Witmalgas,
  • mascarell del Cap,
  • Höfðasúla,
  • głuptak przylądkowy,
  • Kāpzemes sulla,
  • kapski strmoglavec,
  • Капская олуша,
  • ケープシロカツオドリ,
  • 南非鲣,
  • 南非鰹鳥,

Habitat

Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Oceanic : Epipelagic (0-200m), Mesopelagic (200-1000m) ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net