Ferruginous Duck

Aythya nyroca - Fuligule nyroca

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Aythya

  • Species
    :

    nyroca

Descriptor

Güldenstädt, 1770

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 42 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 63 à 67 cm.
  • Weight
    : 650 à 800 g
Longevity

8 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Fuligule nyroca,
  • Porrón Pardo,
  • Pêrra,
  • Moorente,
  • Cigányréce,
  • Witoogeend,
  • Moretta tabaccata,
  • Vitögd dykand,
  • Hvitøyeand,
  • chochlačka bielooká,
  • polák malý,
  • Hvidøjet And,
  • ruskosotka,
  • morell xocolater,
  • Jarpönd,
  • podgorzałka (zwyczajna),
  • baltacis,
  • kostanjevka,
  • Белоглазый нырок,
  • メジロガモ,
  • 白眼潜鸭,
  • เป็ดดำหัวสีน้ำตาล,
  • 白眼潛鴨,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes, Coastal Freshwater Lakes ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Water Storage Areas (over 8ha), Aquaculture Ponds, Wastewater Treatment Areas

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net