Mallard

Anas platyrhynchos - Canard colvert

Canard colvert

Mallard

Anas platyrhynchos

(Linnaeus, 1758)


Order  : Anseriformes

Family : Anatidae  ;

Genus : Anas

Species : platyrhynchos

Subspecies : 2 [+] [-]
Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos(widespread)
Anas platyrhynchos conboschas(Greenland)

Chant :

Biometrics :

Size : 65 cm
Wingspan : 75 à 100 cm.
Weight : 850 à 1400 g

Longevity : 29 years

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :
Distribution

Synonyms : Groenkopeend (af), kachna divoká (cs), Gråand (da), Stockente (de), Mallard (en), Anade Azulón (es), sinisorsa (fi), Tőkés réce (hu), Germano reale (it), マガモ (ja), Stokkand (nb), Wilde Eend (nl), krzyżówka (zwyczajna) (pl), Pato-real (pt), Кряква (ru), kačica divá (sk), Gräsand (sv), 绿头鸭 (zh)

Physical description :
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Sources :

 

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife
Xeno_Canto
Avibase
Hbw Alive


Canard colvert

Canard colvert

Canard colvert

Canard colvert

Canard colvert



Partager cette page sur facebook Flus rss Twitter oiseaux.net
About oiseaux.net | How to help us | Legal mentions | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2014/07/27 04:37:36 - © 1996-2014 Oiseaux.net

Le guide Ornitho : Le guide le plus complet des oiseaux d'Europe, d'Afrique du Nord et du Moyen-Orient : 900 espèces

Canard colvert

Canard colvert

Canard colvert

Mallard