Gurney's Sugarbird

Promerops gurneyi - Promérops de Gurney

Promérops de Gurney
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Proméropidés

  • Genus
    :

    Promerops

  • Species
    :

    gurneyi

Descriptor

Verreaux, J, 1871

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 29 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Gurney's Sugarbird (Promerops gurneyi) is a species of bird in the Promeropidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Promerops gurneyi ardens (Zimbabwe and w Mozambique)
  • Promerops gurneyi gurneyi (n and e South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Promérops de Gurney,
  • Mielero-abejaruco de Gurney,
  • Papa-açúcar de Gurney,
  • Natalhonigfresser,
  • Gurney-mézevő,
  • Gurney's Suikervogel,
  • Zuccheriere di Gurney,
  • Gurneys sockerfågel,
  • Båndsukkerfugl,
  • medosaj hnedoprsý,
  • cukernatka jihoafrická,
  • Bjergsukkerfugl,
  • natalinmesikko,
  • Rooiborssuikervoël,
  • llépol de Gurney,
  • dudkowiec natalski,
  • Родезийский сахарный медосос,
  • ヒガシオナガミツスイ,
  • 格氏食蜜鸟,
  • 格尼氏食蜜鳥,

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net