Hardhead

Aythya australis - Fuligule austral

Fuligule austral

Hardhead

Aythya australis

((Eyton, 1838))


Order  : Anseriformes

Family : Anatidae  ;

Genus : Aythya

Species : australis

Subspecies : 2 [+] [-]
Aythya australis australis(Australia)
Aythya australis extima(Vanuatu, New Caledonia)

Biometrics :

Size : 49 cm
Wingspan : 65 à 70 cm.
Weight : 900 à 1100 g

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :
Distribution

Synonyms : polák hnědavý (cs), Australsk Taffeland (da), Tasmanmoorente (de), Hardhead (en), Porrón Australiano (es), australiansotka (fi), ausztrál cigányréce (hu), Moretta australiana (it), オーストラリアメジロガモ (ja), Australdykkand (nb), Australische Witoogeend (nl), podgorzałka australijska (pl), Zarro-australiano (pt), Австралийский нырок (ru), chochlačka hnedastá (sk), Australisk dykand (sv), 澳洲潜鸭 (zh)

Physical description :
Hardhead (Aythya australis) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.  

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife
Avibase
Hbw Alive


Fuligule austral

Fuligule austral

Fuligule austral

Fuligule austral



Partager cette page sur facebook Flus rss Twitter oiseaux.net
About oiseaux.net | How to help us | Legal mentions | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2014/07/27 04:37:36 - © 1996-2014 Oiseaux.net

Le guide Ornitho : Le guide le plus complet des oiseaux d'Europe, d'Afrique du Nord et du Moyen-Orient : 900 espèces

Fuligule austral

Fuligule austral

Fuligule austral

Fuligule austral

Fuligule austral

Fuligule austral

Fuligule austral

Hardhead