Lesser Nothura

Nothura minor - Petit Tinamou

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Tinamiformes

  • Family
    :

    Tinamidés

  • Genus
    :

    Nothura

  • Species
    :

    minor

Descriptor

von Spix, 1825

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 20 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 158 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Lesser Nothura (Nothura minor) is a species of bird in the Tinamidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Petit Tinamou,
  • Tinamú Menor,
  • Codorna-mineira,
  • Wachtelsteißhuhn,
  • Kleine Nothura,
  • Tinamo minore,
  • Småtinamo,
  • Dvergtinamu,
  • inambu malý,
  • tinama menší,
  • Vagteltinamu,
  • viiriäistinami,
  • tinamú menor,
  • kusacz mały,
  • Малый нотура,
  • ヒメウズラシギダチョウ,
  • 小拟(共鸟),
  • 小擬(共鳥),

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Petit Tinamou © 1996-2018 Oiseaux.net