Lesser White-fronted Goose

Anser erythropus - Oie naine

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Anser

  • Species
    :

    erythropus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 66 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 115 à 135 cm.
  • Weight
    : 1950 à 2300 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Oie naine,
  • Ansar Chico,
  • Ganso-pequeno,
  • Zwerggans,
  • Kis lilik,
  • Dwerggans,
  • Oca lombardella minore,
  • Fjällgås,
  • Dverggås,
  • hus malá,
  • husa malá,
  • Dværggås,
  • kiljuhanhi,
  • oca riallera petita,
  • Fjallgæs,
  • gęś mała,
  • mazā zoss,
  • mala gos,
  • Пискулька,
  • カリガネ,
  • 小白额雁,
  • 小白額雁,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Shrubland : Subarctic ; Grassland : Tundra, Temperate ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Tundra Wetlands (incl. pools and temporary waters from snowmelt) ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net