Mediterranean Gull

Ichthyaetus melanocephalus - Mouette mélanocéphale

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Laridés

  • Genus
    :

    Ichthyaetus

  • Species
    :

    melanocephalus

Descriptor

Temminck, 1820

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 38 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 98 à 105 cm.
  • Weight
    : 220 à 380 g
Longevity

15 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Mediterranean Gull (Ichthyaetus melanocephalus) is a species of bird in the Laridae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Mouette mélanocéphale,
  • Gaviota Cabecinegra,
  • Gaivota-de-cabeça-preta,
  • Schwarzkopfmöwe,
  • Szerecsensirály,
  • Zwartkopmeeuw,
  • Gabbiano corallino,
  • Svarthuvad mås,
  • Svartehavsmåke,
  • čajka čiernohlavá,
  • racek černohlavý,
  • Sorthovedet Måge,
  • mustanmerenlokki,
  • gavina capnegra mediterrània,
  • Lónamáfur,
  • mewa czarnogłowa,
  • melngalvas kaija,
  • čmoglavi galeb,
  • Черноголовая чайка,
  • ニシズグロカモメ,
  • *地中海鸥,
  • 黑頭鷗,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Grassland : Temperate ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged), Estuaries ; Marine Intertidal : Salt Marshes (Emergent Grasses) ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes, Coastal Freshwater Lakes ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net