Short-toed Treecreeper

Certhia brachydactyla - Grimpereau des jardins

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Certhiidés

  • Genus
    :

    Certhia

  • Species
    :

    brachydactyla

Descriptor

Brehm, CL, 1820

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 12 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 8 à 12 g
Longevity

9 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Short-toed Treecreeper (Certhia brachydactyla) is a species of bird in the Certhiidae family.

Subspecific information 5 Subspecies

  • Certhia brachydactyla megarhynchos (w Europe from Portugal and nw Spain to w, n France and w Germany)
  • Certhia brachydactyla brachydactyla (s, c and se Europe from se Spain to Turkey)
  • Certhia brachydactyla mauritanica (nw Africa)
  • Certhia brachydactyla dorotheae (s Greece, Crete and Cyprus)
  • Certhia brachydactyla rossocaucasica (nw Caucasus)

Foreign names

  • Grimpereau des jardins,
  • Agateador europeo,
  • Trepadeira,
  • Gartenbaumläufer,
  • Rövidkarmú fakusz,
  • Boomkruiper,
  • Rampichino comune,
  • Trädgårdsträdkrypare,
  • Kortklotrekryper,
  • kôrovník krátkoprstý,
  • šoupálek krátkoprstý,
  • Korttået Træløber,
  • etelänpuukiipijä,
  • raspinell comú,
  • Garðfeti,
  • pełzacz ogrodowy,
  • īspirkstu mizložņa,
  • kratkoprsti plezalček,
  • Короткопалая пищуха,
  • タンシキバシリ,
  • 短趾旋木雀,
  • 短趾旋木雀,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Shrubland : Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Plantations, Rural Gardens, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net