Taiga Bean Goose

Anser fabalis - Oie des moissons

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Anser

  • Species
    :

    fabalis

Descriptor

Latham, 1787

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 89 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 142 à 175 cm.
  • Weight
    : 2220 à 4100 g
Longevity

17 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Taiga Bean Goose (Anser fabalis) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Anser fabalis fabalis (Scandinavia to nc Siberia)
  • Anser fabalis johanseni (w Siberia)
  • Anser fabalis middendorffii (e Siberia)

Foreign names

  • Oie des moissons,
  • Ansar Campestre,
  • Ganso-campestre,
  • Saatgans,
  • Vetési lúd,
  • Taigarietgans,
  • Oca granaiola,
  • Sädgås,
  • Sædgås,
  • hus siatinná,
  • husa polní,
  • Sædgås,
  • metsähanhi,
  • oca de bec curt,
  • Akurgæs,
  • gęś zbożowa,
  • sējas zoss,
  • njivska gos,
  • Гуменник,
  • ヒシクイ,
  • 豆雁,
  • 寒林豆雁,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Shrubland : Boreal ; Grassland : Tundra ; Wetlands (inland) : Tundra Wetlands (incl. pools and temporary waters from snowmelt) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net