Western Alpine Mannikin

Lonchura montana - Capucin des Snow

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Estrildidés

  • Genus
    :

    Lonchura

  • Species
    :

    montana

Descriptor

Junge, 1939

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 11 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Western Alpine Mannikin (Lonchura montana) is a species of bird in the Estrildidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Capucin des Snow,
  • Capuchino montano,
  • Capuchinho-montês,
  • Höhenschilffink,
  • havasi nádipinty,
  • Junge's Rietvink,
  • Munia degli Snow,
  • Höglandsmunia,
  • Fjellnonne,
  • mníška horská,
  • panenka horská,
  • Højlandssivfinke,
  • raitakylkimanikki,
  • maniquí montà occidental,
  • mniszka górska,
  • Высокогорная муния,
  • Bondol jayawijaya,
  • オグロタカネキンパラ,
  • 雪山文鸟,
  • 雪山文鳥,

Habitat

Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Capucin des Snow © 1996-2018 Oiseaux.net