African Desert Warbler

Curruca deserti - Fauvette du désert

Fauvette du désert
adult plum. breeding
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Sylviidés

  • Genus
    :

    Curruca

  • Species
    :

    deserti

Descriptor

Loche, 1858

Biometrics
  • Size
    : cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Fauvette du désert
adult
Fauvette du désert
adult

African Desert Warbler (Curruca deserti) is a species of bird in the Sylviidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Fauvette du désert,
  • Curruca sahariana,
  • Saharagrasmücke,
  • szaharai poszáta,
  • Afrikaanse Woestijngrasmus,
  • Sterpazzola del deserto,
  • saharasångare,
  • Saharasanger,
  • penica saharská,
  • pěnice pouštní,
  • Afrikansk Ørkensanger,
  • saharankääpiökerttu,
  • tallareta pàl·lida africana,
  • pokrzewka saharyjska,
  • Sahāras ķauķis,
  • 非洲漠地林莺,
  • 非洲漠林鶯,

Voice song and cries

Fauvette du désert
adult

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Fauvette du désert
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net