Western Cattle Egret

Bubulcus ibis - Héron garde-boeufs

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Pelecaniformes

  • Family
    :

    Ardéidés

  • Genus
    :

    Bubulcus

  • Species
    :

    ibis

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 56 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 88 à 96 cm.
  • Weight
    : 300 à 400 g
Longevity

15 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Western Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) is a species of bird in the Ardeidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Héron garde-boeufs,
  • Garcilla Bueyera,
  • Garça-boieira,
  • Kuhreiher,
  • Pásztorgém,
  • Koereiger,
  • Airone guardabuoi,
  • Kohäger,
  • Kuhegre,
  • hltavka chochlatá,
  • volavka rusohlavá,
  • Kohejre,
  • lehmähaikara,
  • Veereier (Bosluisvoël),
  • esplugabous,
  • Kúhegri,
  • czapla złotawa,
  • lopu gārnis,
  • kravja čaplja,
  • Египетская цапля,
  • Kuntul kerbau,
  • アマサギ,
  • *牛背鹭,
  • 牛背鷺〔西方黃頭鷺〕,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net