Lesser Whitethroat

Sylvia curruca - Fauvette babillarde

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Sylviidés

  • Genus
    :

    Sylvia

  • Species
    :

    curruca

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 19 cm.
  • Weight
    : 10 à 16 g
Longevity

7 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca) is a species of bird in the Sylviidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Sylvia curruca curruca (Europe to w Siberia and south to Asia Minor and n Iran)
  • Sylvia curruca blythi (nc Siberia and n Kazakhstan to n Mongolia and ne China)
  • Sylvia curruca halimodendri (se Russia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan to nw Mongolia)

Foreign names

  • Fauvette babillarde,
  • Curruca zarcerilla,
  • Papa-amoras-cinzento,
  • Klappergrasmücke,
  • Kis poszáta,
  • Braamsluiper,
  • Bigiarella comune,
  • Ärtsångare,
  • Møller,
  • penica popolavá,
  • pěnice pokřovní,
  • Gærdesanger,
  • hernekerttu,
  • tallarol xerraire,
  • Netlusöngvari,
  • piegża,
  • gaišais ķauķis,
  • mlinarček,
  • Славка-мельничек,
  • コノドジロムシクイ,
  • *白喉林莺,
  • นกคอขาวน้อย,
  • 白喉林鶯,

Voice song and cries

Fauvette babillarde
adult breeding

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Wetlands (inland) : Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net